Invent your future

latest news

IDW Best Paper Award

7th January 2013

SLE Receives Royal Visitor

7th January 2013

SLE’s Ben Broughton wins the Ben Sturgeon award

9th October 2012

Privacy Policy


1. Introduction


At Sharp Laboratories of Europe Ltd. (“we”, “us”, “Sharp”), we take your privacy seriously. The following privacy policy outlines who we are as a data controller, what data we collect on our websites, how and why we collect it, and your rights to control that data.

As a responsible organisation, we have implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of any personal data (e.g. name, address, email, phone number) processed through this website, in order to meet the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and in accordance with any country-specific data protection regulations. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

Section A) Who We Are as a Data Controller

Section B) Why and How We Use Your Data

Section C) Your Rights to Control Your Data

Section A) Who We Are as a Data Controller

 

2. Name and Address of the Data Controller

The data controller for the purposes of the GDPR, other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Sharp Laboratories of Europe Ltd
Edmund Halley Road
Oxford Science Park
Oxford
OX4 4GB
United Kingdom
Phone: 01865 747711
Email: webmaster@sharp.co.uk
Website: www.sle.sharp.co.uk

There is also a secondary data controller of this website:
Sharp Electronics GmbH
Nagelsweg 33-35
20097
Hamburg
Germany
Phone: +49- (0)40 2376-0
Email: Dataprotection.seg@sharp.eu

As data controllers we are responsible for deciding how we hold, use and keep personal data secure. It also means we are responsible for responding to requests you make in relation to how your personal data is used. If you have any questions about the way your personal data is processed, you can contact us on these details.

2.1 Name and Address of the Data Protection Officer

Sharp in Europe has a Data Protection Officer based in its Head Office in London (UK) and Data Protection Leads in each entity. For any queries relating to data protection please contact our local Data Protection Lead below:

Email: DataProtection@sharp.co.uk

If you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer for Sharp based at the European headquarters, details below:

Email: DPOEurope.SEE@sharp.eu

Section B) Why and How We Use Your Data

 

3. Collection of personal data and general information
We may collect personal data when you contact us by phone, email or communicate with us directly in some other way.

We may collect the following types of personal data from you:

Contact details: information that allows us to contact you such as your name, email address, telephone number and addresses associated with your account, order or query.

Sales and account history: records relating to the products and services which you have supplied.

Personal data in reports and notifications you submit to us: we do not actively collect data through our website (for example via forms). Any personal data collected may only be done via Cookies, in accordance with the Sharp Europe Cookie policy.

Records of your discussions with us: when you contact us, whether by email or phone, we may keep a record of this.

How you use our website: Our website collects a series of general data and information when a user or automated system calls up the website. This general data is stored in the server log files. We may collect (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

We do not draw any conclusions about the user from the website data. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisements, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, the controller analyses anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

4. Legal basis for the processing

We do not currently collect any personal data from you on the website other than via Cookies. Please refer to the use of Cookies in section 8 in this document to find out more information about our Cookie Policy.

5. Your consent

Where the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. You will not suffer any detriment for withdrawing your consent. If you withdraw your consent, this will not make processing which we undertook before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting the Data Protection Officer, whose details are provided in section 2.


6. Who has access to your personal data

We might share your personal information with the following:

Our staff: Your personal data will be accessed by our staff but only where this is necessary for their job role.
Companies in the same group of companies as us: For the purpose of providing a service to you.
Third party companies: Your information will not be shared with third parties outside the Sharp group of companies
The government or our regulators: Where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives, including the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Police and law enforcement: To assist with investigation and prevention of crime.

We do not disclose personal information except as set out above. We may provide other third parties with statistical information and analytics but we will make sure that the information is aggregated and no one can be identified from this information before we disclose it.

7. Transfer of personal data

To ensure that your personal data is secure, we will only transfer your information to any Countries outside of the EU or EEA with your permission, where we do so in accordance with the GDPR. This requires that one of the following conditions applies:

8. Cookies

Our webpages use “cookies”. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. These contain a so-called cookie ID, which is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the user from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, we can provide our website users with more relevant services and content that would not be possible without the cookie setting. Find out more information about our Cookie Policy.

9. Profiling

Profiling involves the analysis of personal data (e.g. digital behaviour such as pages visited, links clicked, downloads) in an automated way, to identify or predict behaviour in website users.

We do not currently use profiling on our website. If we start any profiling activity, we will notify you specifically that we are using profiling.

10. Sales and Marketing Communications

We do not collect your personal data for use in any sales and marketing communications.

11. Tracking & Analytics

Marketing Tracking
We do not collect your personal data for use in Marketing Tracking.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track, report and optimise our website performance (e.g. number of visitors, where they came from, what pages they visited). This is tracked by us at an aggregate level and not on an individual level.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

We use Google Analytics with the anonymizer function (the application "_gat. _anonymizeIp"). This means the IP address of the user is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

When a user accesses our site from a Google search (whether through an organic search listing or a paid-for digital advertisement), Google Analytics places a cookie on the user’s computer/ device. This enables Google to track what happens after they click on the link and hit our website. In the case of paid-for digital advertising, we pay Google based upon the number of clicks or impressions, so this also ensures accurate reporting and billing, and helps with the prevention of click-fraud. Google gathers personal information from the user, such as the IP address, access time and location. With each visit to our site, such personal data will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data may be stored by Google in the United States of America, and they may pass this on to third parties.

Section C) Your Rights to Control Your Data

 

Rights of the data subject (“you”).

You have the following rights to control your data according to GDPR principles:

Right of confirmation – this means the ability to find out from us if we are processing data about you.
Right of access – this means the ability to see what data is being held about you (also called Subject Access Request). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Right of rectification – this means the ability to change or alter any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you.
Right to erasure – this means the ability to be removed from our databases/ systems where: there is no good reason for us continuing to process it, you withdraw your consent, we are unlawfully holding your personal data or we should erase your data to comply with applicable EU law. You have a right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
Right to restriction of processing – this means the ability to limit or suspend what personal data is processed.
Right to data portability – this means the ability to move the data to another supplier
Right to object – this means the ability to prevent your personal data being processed in a certain way or remove consent. There is a specific provision to be able to object separately to data profiling.

To exercise your rights to any of the above, please contact us via email at: DataProtection@sharp.co.uk

To prevent or remove web tracking:

12. Updates to this Policy
We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in the way we process personal data (e.g. if we implement new systems or processes that involve the new uses of personal data) or to clarify information we have provided in this notice. Our changes will be in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We recommend that you check for updates to this notice from time to time but we will notify you directly about changes to this notice or the way we use your personal data when we are legally required to do so.

Your Consent

By using this website you consent to our use of your data as described above.